Legal

Privacy Policy

1. About us
Bentley Motors Limited ("we", "us") is a company registered in England and Wales (Company Registration Number 0992897). Areas of this website relate to our Distributors and Dealers and to the extent that any information is provided on their behalf we are not responsible for its content. Please contact the Distributor or Dealer directly if you wish to deal with them.


We are committed to protecting the privacy of all customers and website users. This Privacy Policy outlines how your personal information will be treated.

This Policy, together with our website terms and conditions and cookie policy set out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting bentleymotors.com or one of our associated websites you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Bentley Motors Limited of Pyms Lane, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 3PL.

2. Type of data being collected
Information you give us.
You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our websites (our sites) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our sites, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our sites, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, interests and other personal information.

Information we collect about you.
With regard to each of your visits to our sites we may automatically collect the following information:

• technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 
• Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

3. SPAM Email Warning
We will never request that you confirm any personal information in an email. Whilst we do have a targeted e-communication programme, we will never ask for you to confirm any of your personal details such as: Name, Address, Date of Birth etc. Should you receive any such emails we suggest that these are likely to be fraudulent and advise you NOT TO RESPOND. We suggest that any emails of this nature that you receive should be flagged and added to your blocked email address lists.

4. Usage of information
We may use the information we collect from you in various ways, including

• to protect our websites and systems against unauthorised access, to administer our sites and for internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
• to process any orders placed by you or to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
• to communicate with you, for example in relation to urgent product recalls;
• for maintaining our records;
• to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
• to track activity on our website;
• to improve the quality of our service;
• to create an individual profile for you so that we can inform you of particular goods, services or events that may be of interest to you, and to allow access to any Bentley social media or networking sites which may be available to you.

5. Disclosure of your information
We will not disclose this information to anyone outside of Bentley Motors Limited, our affiliated or associated companies, and our dealers, agencies and licensees, service providers and any other companies with which Bentley Motors Limited has established services for your benefit. We may also share your information with selected third parties including analytic and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site, advertisers and advertising networks and marketing agencies in order that they may select and provide you with adverts or information that we or they believe is relevant to or may be of interest to you.

6. Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Data Protection Legislation
All information we collect about you will be used and protected by us in accordance with current UK data protection law and this Privacy Policy.

8. Cookies
We use standard technology called 'cookies' on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We need this information to identify you and to store information about the products you select between visits. This helps us to improve our service to you. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. If you do turn cookies off, however, this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you. For further information please refer to our cookie policy.

9. Third-Party Collection and Online Advertising
Our advertising and marketing agencies and service providers may collect non-personal information or aggregate data to customise the design of the Bentley websites and social media networks, and for other business purposes, including advertising, analytics, website optimisation, and measurement. These companies may use cookies (a small text file), pixels, tags, or similar technologies that are placed in browsers to gather information about your visits to a Bentley website, as well as your visits elsewhere on the Internet. Some of these companies may use this information to create a personal profile and provide you with more relevant advertising, a practice known as interest-based advertising. If you change computers, devices, or browsers, use multiple computers, devices, or browsers, or delete your cookies, you may need to repeat this process for each computer, device, or browser.

10. Third party links
This website may contain links to other websites or links to download software from other websites. We have no control over and are not responsible for the content of privacy policies or security of such sites. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website you visit.

11. Access to personal data and your rights
We will ask you to give your consent to marketing communications at the time that we collect your information. You have the right to receive information about the personal data we hold about you and to change your preferences regarding marketing communications at any time. In order to change your preferences or to access information held about you please contact us using the contact details below.

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, if and where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, if and where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

13. How to contact us
If you require further information or have any comments or questions about this website or any aspect of our services please contact our Marketing Communications Team:

Marketing Communications Team, Bentley Motors Limited, Pyms Lane, Crewe, Cheshire, CW1 3PL, United Kingdom

If you wish to contact one of our Regional Offices please use the contact information contained on the Contact Us section of this website.

Terms and Conditions of use

By entering this website you agree to be bound by all of the Terms and Conditions as set out below. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions of use please leave this website.

1. About us
Bentley Motors Limited ("we", "us") is a company registered in England and Wales (Company Registration Number 0992897). Areas of this website relate to our Distributors and Dealers and to the extent that any information is provided on their behalf we are not responsible for its content. Please contact the Distributor or Dealer directly if you wish to deal with them.

2. Accuracy of information on this website and third party websites
We attempt to keep all information on this website up to date. The product specifications contained in this website, however, are for information purposes only. As we continually enhance our products, alterations in our models or standard or optional equipment may occur. We reserve the right to change these product specifications at any time without notice. For accurate up-to-date information, please contact your nearest or preferred Bentley Motors dealer.

We are not responsible for the content of any third party website.

3. No contract formation
As the content of this website is solely provided for general information purposes it is not intended to constitute an offer for the sale of any specific goods.

4. Non-affiliation of distributors and dealers
Distributors and Dealers are independent principals who trade in their own right and are not our agents and cannot bind us by any express or implied undertaking.

5. Fuel Economy figures
Fuel Economy statistics are provided in compliance with European Union Directive 93/116/EC.

6. Safety advice
Any reference to the performance or speed of our vehicles on this website shall not constitute an encouragement to drive hazardously or to violate traffic laws. This website is not intended to be a substitute for the important safety information which is contained in the vehicle handbook provided with our vehicles.

7. Intellectual Property Rights - Copyright and Trademarks
All rights in the content of this website including copyrights, design rights, database rights, patents, inventions, know-how, source codes and any other intellectual property rights are owned by or are licensed to us. You are permitted to display these materials on a computer screen and to download and print a hard copy for using this as an information resource on us.

You undertake not to:
• alter or remove any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices;
• replicate, download, relay, dispatch, distribute or publicise any text, illustration, chart, graphic, icon, logo, image, and the arrangement thereof, and any underlying source code and software, for any commercial or public purpose without our prior written consent or the respective copyright holder;
• use this website to upload or distribute any material that contains viruses or the like or to do anything that may interfere with or disrupt this website or its services;
• establish a link to this website from any other website, intranet or extranet site without our prior written consent.

Use of the Bentley font is reserved strictly for Bentley official communication, digital, film, packaging, labels and parts specific to Bentley. Any unauthorised or unlicensed use will be considered an infringement of our intellectual property rights, and action may be taken to protect those rights.

8. Website reliability
Whilst we attempt to avoid any errors on this website, no guarantee can be made as to its uninterrupted and error free usage. We reserve the right to suspend or withdraw the entire or any part of the website at any time without notice without incurring any liability.

9. Disclaimer of Warranties
ALL EXPRESS WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS, CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND OR OTHER TERMS IMPLIED BY STATUTE OR COMMON LAW WITH RESPECT TO THIS WEBSITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE HEREBY EXPRESSLY EXCLUDED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN ANY CIRCUMSTANCES FOR ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS OR DAMAGE (WHETHER FOR PROFIT OR LOSS OR OTHERWISE) COSTS, CLAIMS, EXPENSES OR OTHER CLAIMS FOR COMPENSATION WHATSOEVER, WHETHER CAUSED BY THE ACTS, OMISSIONS OR THE NEGLIGENCE OF BENTLEY MOTORS LIMITED, ITS EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS, WHICH ARISE OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THIS WEBSITE, EXCEPT IN RESPECT OF DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY CAUSED BY BENTLEY MOTORS LIMITED, ITS EMPLOYEES OR ITS AGENTS’ PROVEN NEGLIGENCE.

WE DO NOT ACCEPT ANY RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY FOR ACCESS TO OR MATERIAL ON ANY WEBSITE THAT IS LINKED FROM OR TO THIS WEBSITE.

10. Variation
We reserve the right to change these Terms and Conditions at any time without prior notice. The new version will be posted on the website and will take effect and govern all use of the website immediately upon posting.

11. Survival of Conditions
If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is or becomes illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable under the laws of any state or country, it shall be removed from these Terms and Conditions. The legality, validity and enforceability of any other provision under the law of that jurisdiction and the legality, validity and enforceability of that or any other provision under the law of that jurisdiction shall not be concerned or harmed.

12. Jurisdiction
These Terms and Conditions will be solely governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England. The courts of England shall have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any disputes relating to these Terms and Conditions.

Anti-Corruption Statement
We are committed to preventing bribery and corruption and support national and international efforts to prevent them.

As a company registered in England and Wales we are primarily governed by the laws of that country, including the Bribery Act 2010, which applies to our conduct both domestically and internationally. We will also uphold all laws relevant to countering bribery and corruption in all the jurisdictions in which we operate.

Our employees and those acting with our authority are bound by a Code of Conduct and policies which govern their behaviour. This includes a requirement to observe and uphold our stance against bribery and corruption. They may not use our business connections for their own benefit and must perform their roles with honesty and integrity in support of our anti-corruption policy. They are not entitled to seek, receive or obtain, directly or indirectly, any gift or other reward which is intended to induce them to improperly perform their roles. Equally they must not offer or make any bribes or facilitation payments on our behalf.

To further emphasise our strong commitment to anti-corruption, and in common with other companies within the Volkswagen Group, we actively promote the opportunity for our employees (and our business partners) to report any observed or known incidences within Bentley Motors Limited of corruption, fraud, or other potential criminal activity, through the VW Ombudsman process.

The Ombudsmen are lawyers externally assigned to support the VW organization, and are therefore independent and impartial in dealing with concerns which you may raise.

They are available as a confidential contact point for all employees and business partners willing to report possible evidence of such criminal activities relating to the Volkswagen Group or any of its Brand companies, including Bentley Motors Limited.

To contact Dr Buchert, call +49 / (0) 6105 / 92 13 55 or send an email to dr-buchert@dr-buchert.de

To contact Mr. Rohrbach, call +49 / (0) 69 / 65 30 03 56 or send an email to rohrbach@ra-rohrbach.de

For further information on the VW Ombudsman process, and the further option to report an issue online, please click link below:

http://www.ombudsmen-of-volkswagen.com/

© 2016 Bentley Motors Limited. All rights reserved